Selen Dar

Muscle-Building Workout and Diet

100 thoughts on “💚 Help! KETO Increased My Cholesterol! (It’s OK, Here’s Why) 💚

  1. What is an ideal fasting insulin? I’m at 7.7, down from 8. This is well below the reference upper limit set by the lab. Because of this, my doc dismisses my concerns about Metabolic Syndrome. I’ve normalized my diabetes and blood pressure, and working to get my insulin down! Thank you!

  2. Doctor berry how do i lower my triglycerides my result came 471 thats really high what do i do doctor?

  3. The advice is so conflicting from multiple specialists. How does the new information fail to filter down to all medical professionals?

  4. Dr. Jordan Peterson. He is on a carnivore diet and has reported huge success. He has a massive following. It would be great to see you two chat about how to overcome the counterintuitive nature of keto, carnivore diets!!!

  5. Did you research who created/funded that research
    All those studies were funded by animal agricultural industries. A simple google search is not a scientific way of analysis of good research. You don’t even know that our body natural makes cholesterol without eating animal products You are giving poor medical advise according to your governing body of your licence

  6. My cholesterol went up some after I started keto. Then, after a few weeks, it went down … even lower than it had been before I started keto.

  7. Dr Ken Bery, I so enjoy your repsentations and what you say makes so much sense. Today I visited my GP for my latest cholesterol blood results, which have all elevated since starting the Keto way of life two months ago … she absolutely disagrees with the Keto way of eating, strongly recommendscutting saturated fats. What is your take on someone who has had a Tia and Stroke going off asprin and statins, and following a high fat diet? Hope to hear your reply : )

  8. The 219 people that disliked this video are doctor’s that wanted to prescribe their Keto patients statins.

  9. I really agreed with you. I lost 25 pounds of my weight(no sugar & reduce carb/ Intermittent fasting) and every number is normal except LDL(169) but I am not worried about it:)
    Thanks for your advice😍

  10. I had a dietician try and tell me I should eat more whole grains, talking about fiber and nutrients. I have a feeling she wasn't happy when I shut that conversation down by mentioning grains aren't essential, and I'll be happy to research additional ways to get more fiber and any nutrients found in grains, from other sources.

    If people want proof of how bad whole grain can be, they should try keto for a week, then do a couple blood sugar checks over the next week just to see where they are at. Then try during one day's breakfast, toss in one serving of whole grain toast, and look at the blood sugar difference. It's pretty noticeable.

  11. I’m down 62lbs since January my blood work showed my cholesterol is a ‘little high’ and my doctor wants to put me on a low dose cholesterol pill….(good grief) nope not gonna do it

  12. Just posted this to a Facebook Keto group for women. Also to my Facebook timeline and my Twitter feed. I keep this video in a playlist of "Keto Save" because I keep on sharing it with people who are terrorized by their doctors about high cholesterol when on Keto. Thank you and I hope the rebuilding of your clinic is going well. <3

  13. I have an appointment coming up at the VA next week. They told me I don't have to fast anymore for the cholesterol test. Is that true? Did the tests change? I've had high cholesterol for years, but always refuse pills. The VA loves to over prescribe and I love to tell them no! Lol.

  14. Hi … my You Tube doctors, Advisers and Nutritionists are … Thomas DeLauer, Dr. Berg, Dr. Josh Axe, Dr. Gundry, Dr. Mercola, Ivor Cummins and of course, Dr. Berry. Thank you all so much for sharing your knowledge to the world. In a few months I will be 70 and feel great because I have been following your advice.

  15. Yep, you're right. Quality of life is more important than the length of one's life – at least in my opinion.

  16. Ive lost 20kgs on 7 months of keto, fixed my hbac1, fasting glucose, insulin resistance, but my triglycerides went up from 100 to 229. Why could this be?

  17. 5:25 LOLOLOLOL That 'smeeeeee!
    I'm an Autodidact. I'm working this problem like a full-time job until I'm in the deep Ketosis I need to be in to kill Cancer.
    The amount of ignorance I'm up against from every corner of "Health-Care" is crazy!!! Yes, Oncologists really do have dishes of candy on their reception-desk!! 😂😭🤣😭☠
    I feel like I have to wear a suit of armor every time I see a Doctor!

    Thank you for this "easy-to-digest" explanation! My Mom is really worried about my cholesterol levels.

  18. Thanks for the video Doctor… Male 44 – Started Keto 5/1/19 – 176lbs. Went to my doctor yesterday for a physical – 156lbs. This morning my doctor leaves this message: "Your LDL, bad cholesterol is extremely high at 214. Even higher than what it was before. I would recommend starting on a atorvastatin 20 mg a day." Really appreciate finding this video – just subbed. I'm going to work on it with diet for a time. Thanks.

  19. did my test today after 60 days of IF ( omad) and keto combined, ldl high 227 mg/dl range is 0 to 130, hdl is 46 mg/dl 35 to 100 and total cholesterol is 296 mg/dl rage is 0 to 200 triglycerides is 115 mg/dl range 0 to 150 anyway i lost 23 kgs in those 60 days, and dr now wantt me to stop dieting, well im not convinced, i think because i broke fat itngives u high ldl snd when i plateau probably i wont be ketosis so no fat and number of ldl will get lower any advice doc

  20. Hi Dr, I am from India I like to be in touch with you for consultation for my weight loss can you help me please

  21. My cholesterol went up as well and my Dr said my carotid arteries are 40% occluded on both sides. This is up from 20% occlusion 2 years ago and I’ve only been doing keto 7 months. Should I stop or modify my keto doe too my carotid? Should I focus on lowering ldl based on the carotid test or is the occlusion other factor. Anyone with thoughts please share

  22. Today. blood test results showed increased LDL, HDL, Vit.D, decreased Trigs and A1C is 5.3. Age 67. Will stay the course. Meat and eggs and feel fantastic. Thanks for the LDL info. I'm a big fan.

  23. If triglycerides are part of your lipid profile and high triglycerides are bad, then why are you saying cholesterol levels don’t matter???

  24. May i send you my blood test? subscribed thanks im really hard to convince but you have somewhat put my soul at ease thanks

  25. when I start this video, and see this stupid iphone headphones Im 100% sure that this guy know nothing about health and safety 😁🙃😄

  26. My Papa has been having this cholesterol guidebook “Hοzantο Axy” (Google it). His own cholesterol level readings are much better than mine. The product is undoubtedly advisable. As compared to different treatment methods, this provided him much better readings on his cholesterol level and also have no plans of changing this treatment method tutorial. .

  27. My personal doctor challenged me to have my cholesterol dropped to 200 if you take statin. Yet I went to one more treatment to have. Thus I started working with this unique cholesterol guide “Hοzantο Axy” (Google it). Amazing – it performed well my cholesterol level is currently reduced to 200. This is certainly all without that bad fishy flavor along with other medications. .

  28. Okay, just shared this on my Facebook page, hope some people actually pay attention I have so many friends in this horrible life style of sugar, low fat, plan, taking statins and metformin, or now insulin. My doctor is trying to get my husband to start taking the Statins again and so far I won’t let him…is there anything that the statins do improve that I’m not aware of? We are on Keto, high carnivore with some crucifers, cabbage, kale, sprouts and asparagus. He’s very happy on the plan and still has 40 more lbs to go. He’s losing fast. I on the other hand am stalled and I have 60 lbs to lose. I’m not on any meds and never have been. Will be getting new bloodwork soon I’ve recently ordered your book on Kindle, the book might answer all these questions. Or not. Are you in the process of another more Keto centric book with the information you put out in you videos? I love your videos as my husband does not read anything longer than an email, but I need a reference guide, that gives me quick access to powerful information to toss back at the naysayers when I tell them I’m on Keto. Too be perfectly honest, I’m a Keto closeter. I tell them no sugar and no grains. And leave it at that. Anyway, it was fabulous meeting you and Neisha at KetoCon, it was a big push for my husband.

    I’ve seen many of your collaborations, the other doctors I like and listen to as frequently as you are David Jockers, Nick Zyrowski, and recently Anna Cabeca, because I am 61 and menopausal. Any of them would be interesting to hear. Although I fear some of my Keto favorite people are starting to buckle under the pressure. Not you or Thomas DeLauer. Oh, the sisters at KetoCon, the tall statuesque blue haired lady.

  29. Hi I had a heart attack 2 years ago. On a statin, bp meds and blood thinner. Lost weight on Keto. I’m staying on the statin. Gonna do more fasting more. Any suggestions. I train 4X a week

  30. help im worried, what should i do?? i went to dr and did a fasting physical, they called me and said my numbers are 213 and 133 and i need to come back in 6 months if no change i may need medicine. i explained i've been trying keto for 6 months now an

  31. I had been searching for an item to assist take my cholesterol level down right from 245 to 199 and this particular cholesterol tutorial “Hοzantο Axy” (Google it) really got me right down to 216 in just 3 weeks without changing my diet program I recognize if I consume much better I’ll get there sooner. .

  32. My Hdl is going up – currently 62 (was just under 40 two years ago) and my ldl is 112.

    I've eaten 10 to 15 eggs a week for newly 2 years now- before I was lucky to eat 2 a month.

  33. Hi I really want to challenge my doctor. can you please publish a list of what checks I need. You talk so fast I couldn't write fast enough. They want me to take a high cholesterol pill, I don't want to. Thank you

  34. You should refer us to some cholesterol studies supporting your claims, because the conventional medicine view is that cholesterol is extremely important. The vast majority of doctors believe this is true.

  35. Dr Berry what is your current waist to height ratio. Mine was 41/69 . I have lost 80lb this year. Working on it.

  36. My dad had a stroke back in march. The neurologist at the hospital said that it was caused by cholesterol. So I made a appointment with my doctor and my cholesterol came back at 208. I guess I'm just confused on how to figure out the right and wrong way to help it???

  37. I have been applying this specific cholesterol tutorial “Hοzantο Axy” (Google it) to assist lower my own awful cholesterol level and also boost my good cholesterol level. I have implemented it for a number of weeks now and also the cholesterol level has increased. It’s really helping with this nonetheless i will tell you my vigor and optimistic mind has improve. .

  38. I really would like to talk to you I learn more and more from you . Every time you put some new video I get some answers . My English is not perfect but could understand . Your video is amassing . Wish I can talk to you for real . Have a lot of health issue so would like if you could help me to get some good advise . Thank you .!

  39. Reasonable and also high-quality cholesterol guide “Hοzantο Axy” (Google it). Due to the help and advice of my personal medical doctor, I used this specific manual and so I can get my blood cholesterol to go lower. I got it for over Fourteen days. NO doubt, this helps a whole lot! The discomfort has subsided and also my energy has increased in each day. The results of my check-ups showed that I am recovering. .

  40. I want to thank you SO MUCH FOR THIS!! I'm 54 and 140 pounds. I just had physical and ALL IS WELL EXCEPT MY CHOLESTEROL 233
    DR. WANTS TO PUT ME ON MEDICATION.
    IM NOT TAKING IT!!

  41. This week in the news they advised not to get off statins as you are then 50 percent more likely to have a stroke or heart attack. Dr. Berry, you are saving so many people from being victims of the medical empire and the greed that motivates all of their health advice.

  42. So just got my results for the first time at 42 years old. I have been on Keto for 9 years and lost 235 pounds. My numbers are triglycerides 86, HDL 72, LDL 226, VLDL 17, Chol/HDL 4.4. Not sure what to think about that.

  43. What the hell? Do you realize there are TWO TYPES OF CHOLESTEROL. DIETARY CHOLESTERAL AND BLOOD CHOLESTERAL. BLOOD cholesterol and triglycerides are the darndest thing with health that can definitely be an obstacle that SHOULD NOT be ignored. My mother had genetics that gave her some severely high cholesterol and I was fortunate that she let me work with her to lower these tricky numbers. You are more than welcome to take or leave the biochemistry I told her- in layman's terms, it is important to note there are two types of cholesterol, dietary and blood. Dietary cholesterol is what you read on the nutrition labels. Current research has noted that dietary cholesterol consumption is unrelated to blood cholesterol simply because our liver naturally creates 10x the amount of this kind of cholesterol than what we can eat. (3 oz of white chicken has about the same dietary cholesterol as 3 oz of beef) BUT, bad cholesterol, aka LDLs, increase due to saturated fat consumption. Our liver normally secretes LDLs into our blood and they have a flag to let HDLs (good cholesterol) come and pick them up. HOWEVER, when too much saturated fat is consumed, this "flag" is hidden and the LDLs are not able to be seen by the HDLs. So the LDLs remain. When they remain THEY LITERALLY CREATE PLAQUE IN OUR ARTERIES THAT CREATE A BLOOD CLOT. THAT IS PURE SCIENCE. So the best way to clear the system of LDLs is limiting the Saturated fat intake as much as possible so your bodys good cholesterol can start seeing those flags to pick up the bad cholesterol. Fortunately, good fats, like monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, those in olive oil and especially those in fish (omega 3 EPA from fish not ALA from walnuts) can help reduce the LDLs. You literally cannot argue that plaque stops blood flow. And what creates plaque????? LDL BLOOD CHOLESTEROL. It's what's literally still up to date on the academy of nutrition and dietetics website, Mayo clinic, webMD, and so many other studies. Please PLEASE STOP plaguing the minds of people that want to believe you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *